Friday, 30 September 2011

Beauty

Sometimes it makes me really sad to think of all the time I've wasted agonising over wanting to look or act like other people. I know that being pretty, thin, fashionable etc are soooo not important in the grand scheme of things, yet I still attach such importance to them. Why do I care so much? And will I ever not care?


A beautiful scene from a beautiful movie. 
Also, what do you think of the new blog layout? I like it, it seems more clean. I also want to get around to designing my own masthead thingy one day...oh and also, any suggestions to what I could change my blog name to? I'm not so sure about my title anymore...
comments appreciated!!
xx

Monday, 26 September 2011

Snack foods of the Great Writers

Massive day today. Soooooo knackered.
Saw this, loved it, wanted to share it.


The one's that are too small to read say...
Vinegar (Lord Byron) - mostly as an appetite suppressant, he had eating issues
Raw unpeeled carrots (Daniel Handler aka Lemony Snicket) - tops roll around on his desk
Lime Popsicles (Joyce Maynard) - eaten while reading over what she just wrote, preferably outside
Tea out of a glass (Michael Pollan) - pu'er tea (??), roasted almonds for breaks
Her own home-baked bread (Emily Dickinson) - prize winning indian and rye
Canned meat and apples (F.Scott Fitzgerald) - eaten right out from the tin

By artist Wendy MacNaughton who illustrates an amazing column on The Rumpus
Enjoy
xx

Sunday, 25 September 2011

Our country is crazy

Finally getting back to blogging after a superb weekend filled with two of my favourite people. The weekend included: burgers, great conversation (on an extensive range of topics!), a sleepover in matching onesies and another sleepover in one of the most comfortable beds everrrrr, church, losing an hour of sleep due to daylight saving, watching the ABs d├ętruire France, almost crying whilst eating my favourite thing in the world - a kebab from Cafe Anatolia (on account of the huge amount of chilli sauce in the kebab, not because I was finally eating what I had been craving for sooooo long, though I do believe that would have been a perfectly valid reason to shed tears), watching a movie, 2x roadies (1 vastly superior than the other due to the company), a lunch date, a hot grape and hearing the name Ma'a Nonu more times in 80mins than one could ever imagine ;) It was an amazing weekend.

Then found that Kirsty Helen, who writes a blog I love to read, had commented on my blog! Exciting!

So...our country is hosting the Rugby World Cup at the moment, and as I've mentioned before, the country has a wonderful buzz to it. It's amazing to be a part of it. Palmy is hosting it's first game of the tournament this coming Wednesday so I'm excited to see how this atmosphere is going to manifest itself when games are actually being played here! Unfortunately I won't be attending, but my flat is only 2 blocks away from the stadium so I'm hoping I'll be able to feel/hear/see some of the hype!!

Found this awesome youtube video of the rugby - all done with lego! I love the suspense-filled music and that the ball is a piece of blu-tack.

Someone clearly has a lot of time on their hands...lol though :)
xx

Tuesday, 20 September 2011

Back 'atcha

Hey there :) Thanks for the post, it means a lot. Excited to see you this weekend, it shall be grand. I'm sorry I worried you. I just care about you heaps and heaps!





exoh exoh :)

Saturday, 17 September 2011

Ultimate DVD collection

One of my favourite things to do is to curl up and watch a movie at some point during the weekend (preferably with great company and some sweet deliciousness). This is best done when it's cold so you're rugged up in blankets and rain is pouring down outside. This is absolute bliss for me. So I got to thinking about all the DVD's I'd like to own one day and have come up with the following list. I already own quite a few so haven't included those. The list is as follows:

Original BBC Pride and Prejudice
Catch me if you can                                                                        
Gladiator                                                                                         
Little miss sunshine                                                                                              
Mystic River                                                                                   
Road to Perdition                                                                                     
Grease                                                                                                       
Changeling                                                                                                
Despicable me                                                                                              
Pulp Fiction                                                                                     
Amelie                                                                                                     
To Kill a Mockingbird                                                                     
The Bourne Series                                                                           
The Girl with the dragon Tattoo series                                                       
The Oceans series                                                                                         
Limitless                                                                                                        
The Godfather trilogy                                                                                     
BBC's Downton Abbey                                                                                    
Taken                                                                                                           
Toy Story trilogy                                                                                         
Scoop                                                                                                       
Black Swan                                                                                                    
The Social Network       
Friends complete collection 
In Bruges  



And I'm sure there are many more but I can't think of them at the moment. Your thoughts? What a great procrastinating exercise, well done Dale. 
xx

That feeling

I hate that feeling when you notice that a friendship is slipping away...not necessarily ending, but becoming less important to one or both involved. If it's a mutual thing I guess it's ok, but when it's not mutual it's not a great feeling.
This happened to me with the girl who was my best friend through primary, intermediate and high school. She had things more important in her life than keeping up a friendship once we stopped seeing each other everyday. It sucks, I miss her heaps and constantly wonder what's happening in her life.

And now it seems to be happening again...deja vu...

Tuesday, 13 September 2011

Current state of mind

A very good day today, considering it was super busy with uni then work then uni work. What made today particularly lovely: freshly washed hair, great lectures, great conversations, watching my first ever episode of Dallas in Television Studies and collectively cringing with my friends, a txt from Dad in Canada, contact with two amazing friends back in Hawke's Bay, free food from work woop woop (!!), Friends and a beautiful facebook message ;) The only thing that took away from all these positives was being subjected to wind rape.
At this particular point in life...

I'm listening to: Settle down by Kimbra
I'm reading: Forensic Analysis of Personal Written Texts: A Case Study (yawn)
I'm missing: Jac, Jess, Jess, Jo :(
I'm restraining from buying: Clothes (was soo tempted at the Plaza on Sunday), Shatter nailpolish (itsocool)
I'm feeling: Lazy (haven't been to the gym in a while) Full of water (sculled a bottle not long ago - probs not the best idea just before bed) Happy (recent uni results have been good) Bipolar (so many contrasting feelings within a day: happy one minute, sad the next...grr...nd it's not even that time of the month! haha wtf)
I'm craving: The company of my best friends (not food for once!)
I'm watching: Paul and Lillia lost in a box
I'm wondering: What's up with my sister? Haven't heard from her in a while...
I'm crushing on: Richard Kahui (don't see what all the fuss over Sonny Bill is about..)
I'm about to: Go to sleep. It's almost half past eleven. I always go to bed too late.
I'm resolving to: Go to bed earlier!
I'm liking: the following picture

teeheehee...her face says it all. so cute.
xx

Sunday, 11 September 2011

I love friends :)

It's amazing how much of a difference being around friends can make to one's overall outlook. Was feeling down before I went up to Hamilton, but since being around people that I'm totally comfortable with and love spending time with, I'm feeling much more positive :) Hopefully it lasts for a decent amount of time! On Friday my friend and I did a roadie from Hamilton to Palmy which was really fun. I'd never been along the desert road before. It's a beautiful drive. Watched the RWC opening ceremony and first game (woop woop to NZ thrashing Tonga!) that night, also very cool. I love that the country has a buzz that no one is exempt from. The number of flags in cars, signs in windows, people wearing All Black regalia etc is just amazing. I love New Zealand.

Saturday we slept in, watched Ocean's eleven, caught up with another friend and went to Breakers for dinner. Then we had drinks at our friend's flat and went to town! It was a great night. We went to 6 different clubs and danced until our feet ached.

Unfortunately uni is back on tomorrow :( but at least I had a satisfying break!
A few snaps from my weekend...

Snow-capped mountain. Taken in Waiouru

Awesome friends - Hayden, Molika and Renee

The beautiful Emma and me :)

Great weekends are the best
xx

Tuesday, 6 September 2011

Sun, Study and Spicy Food

Sorry for being MIA lately. I've been all over the place the last couple of days. In Palmy and Hastings over the weekend and now up in Hamilton. It's great up here in Hamilton - the weather is beautiful, the place I'm staying is comfortable and carefree, and I don't have to pay for food :) excellent. The only thing that detracts from the goodness of Hamilton is the fact that I have lots of uni work to do while up here. But still, its nice to do it in comfort.
We've been having yummy dinners up here too. We had hot & spicy chicken one night (so yum!), a spicy stirfry last night and tonight I'm making Thai Green Chicken Curry for the 'rents. Last time we made it at the flat it went down a treat so I'm hoping they'll like it :)

Went op-shopping this morning, at the biggest SaveMart I've ever seen. I admit I wasn't really in the mood, and the enormity of the shop was pretty overwhelming. But I got some jeans to cut into shorts for summer and a Billionaire Boys Club t-shirt. I've also been meaning to take snaps of my time up here, but keep forgetting to take my camera with me when I go out. bother. I shall try to remember next time.

It was great to catch-up with my sister over the weekend too. She has just arrived back in the country after a 2 month holiday in Europe. Her stories make me sooooo eager to travel. As she doesn't have a blog, I'm gonna put up some of my fav pics of her trip. I'm sure she won't mind :)

Natural History Museum - London

This pic epitomises England for me :)

Cutest market

Harrods

Turkish market

Beach in Turkey - beautiful!

Korea

Barcelona

So keen to see all these places!
xx

Thursday, 1 September 2011

Cheers to the freakin' (almost) weekend

I think that this weekend may possibly be one of my most anticipated weekends to date!! Hence why I can't contain my excitement and am blogging about it when it's only Thursday. Hah shame. Why is this weekend so exciting I hear you, my virtual friends, ask?
Welllllllllll.....I get to see my beautiful family and friends :)
Saturday my parents and sister who has been in Europe for 2 months are coming to visit me. Then we are heading back to the big smoke (Hastings haha) where I can see some of my friends yay, then up to Hamilton on Monday! A week in Hamilton then roadie-ing it back with a good friend for a nutty weekend! So really it's this weekend, next week and the following weekend that I'm looking forward to. Excite!!!!


I am going to a party tonight with uni friends where the theme is 'boxes' aka you have to make something out of a  box and wear it. My friend Jordan is going as a Tardis (Dr Who lovers will know what this is) and I'm going as a Rubik's Cube! Made my costume yesterday. It's pretty mean.

Dedicated to  the people I can't wait to see are the following pics...ILY!!
Sadly I don't have any pics of my mum or dad :( But I can't wait to see them either.


xx
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...