Monday, 27 June 2011


Tell her how you admire her.
Always tell her you love her, at all times.
When shes upset, hold her tight.
Pick her over all the other girls you hang out with.
Play with her hair, pick her up,
tickle her, and wrestle with her.
Just talk to her. Tell her jokes.
Bring her flowers, just because.
Hold her hand & run, just hold her hand.
Throw pebbles at her window at night.
Let her fall asleep in your arms.
Sing to her no matter how awful you sound.
Get her mad at you, then kiss her.
Give her piggy back rides.
Push her on swings.
Tell her she looks beautiful.
When she’s sad, stay on the phone with her,
even if she’s not saying anything.
Look into her eyes and smile.
Kiss her on her forehead.
Slow dance with her even if theres no music.
Kiss her in the rain.


During my not so busy day today I stumbled upon a beautiful quote by 'anonymous'. Anonymous describes a girl's dream relationship. It's so cute. 

I want.

Sunday, 26 June 2011

Handy Sandy? or Mandy?

Feeling rather productive and handy today (hence the title of this post - what's the feminine equivalent of handy andy?). Work today involved gardening which, funnily enough, I really enjoyed. It was super tiring but the sun was shining and the tunes I had pumping in my ears were awesome and new so it was rather fun. Being outside all day in the glorious weather surrounded by beautiful gardens truly makes one appreciate God's great creation. It's my turn to cook tonight which further adds to my feelings of being productive. I love being busy.
To suit the sort of 'do-it-yourself' theme today, I'm sharing pics of some super sweet homemade friendship bracelets, courtesy of this blog. My plan is to make some of these during my holiday break.



Saturday, 25 June 2011

Weekend wrap

Had quite a fabulous weekend, though was pretty lazy when it came to blogging. Friday night, after work I went to a flat party that was celebrating the 20th bday of two of my friends. It was nuts. When we arrived there was cake all over the kitchen floor, toilet paper all over the living room floor (and ceiling, don't ask me how) and glass pretty much carpeting the concrete outside. Not to mention the almost mosh pit you had to get through to get into the living room. It's quite cool how at things like that you strike up the most random/crazy conversations with people you have never met. I was talking to a twin, Nathan I think his name was, who I'd seen around heaps which was funny. There were sooooooo many people there too. The birthday boy himself said he hardly knew any of the people there. But then, the more the merrier right? So that was a fun night.

Saturday was pretty epic too. Wasn't feeling it for most of the day, was in a bit of a funk. But the night ended up better than I expected. Worked all day at a 90th birthday celebration (bless all them oldies haha) then went to another flat for a catchup with hostel mates from last year. That was fun. Then after that I went to Friday night's flat (had been all cleaned up) to watch Wimbledon with the birthday boy, though I ended up sleeping through it. Apparently Nadal won.

Sooo yea pretty hectic. But fun all the same. Looking forward to a relatively cruisy week then heading back to Hawke's Bay on the weekend. Taking a flattie with me, so first legal road trip! Woooohoooo! Excite.

Found some incredibly funky graffiti art to share today.


So much better than the usual graffiti you see around. All that 'bloods' and 'crips' stuff.

Wednesday, 22 June 2011

Busy is good

And I'm back. Spent Monday to tthis morning in Hastings and found little time for the internet. It's funny because I thought I depended it on it soooooooo much but then I lived perfectly happily without it for three days. Haha. It was lovely to see all my grandparents again and my sister who is heading to Europe soon (jealous much!). I also caught up with my bestie, whose blog you can read here.
Annnnnd this morning I finally sat and passed my full licence test! YAYA! so completely stoked. I'm back in Palmy for a while before I head back to Hastings again to visit more friends (who all converge on Hastings during uni break). Then will be heading up to Hamilton. So I'm gonna be all over the place. Busy, which is always good. 
When I got back to my lovely new flat (!), my flattie had made ginger crunch. What a gem she is :) Love her to bits. 
Today I'm sharing two things that are super cool and I would love to own. Donations are welcome :)

Super cute cards saying: You are DEER to me
                                        RHINO you love me
                                        I always GNU you were the one 
                                        I can't BEAR to be without you
                                        You are POULTRY in motion
                                        My love won't TAPIR off

These cookies would kick butt ;)

Saturday, 18 June 2011

Moving on up..!

Moved flats over the weekend  and omigoodnessme it was completely knackering. Moved out on Thursday, worked all day Friday then moved in the big stuff (fridge, couches etc) on Saturday. Worked again today. All the lifting, sorting, buying and placing was a mission if I ever knew one. it's all done and the place is absolutely beautiful!!!!!!! We are totally in love with it. It's much better having two other flatties who are great friends of mine rather than with annoying randoms :)
Sorry about the lack of posts over the weekend. The busyness of it all has left minimal time for blogging. I think I only went on Facebook once over the weekend. And that's saying something. But tbh, didn't miss it! weird.
Tomorrow I'm heading back to Hawke's Bay for a few days to see my grandparents and sister who is heading over to Europe soon.
Today I shall share some photos of my weekend. Because I was the photographer, I don't feature but my lovely flatties do :D

It doesn't look quite this chaotic anymore by the way. It is now pretty much sorted and looking great. I'm so excited :) Love.


Tuesday, 14 June 2011

Currently crushing on...

Hi again. Just finished up studying for the night and wanted to get a post in before I catch some zzzzzzzz's. Last couple of days have been filled with study for tomorrow's exam which I cannot wait to finish at approx 5:15pm tomorrow! This weekend shall indeed be fabulous. No uni work hanging over my head and moving in to a beautiful new house. It's ultra exciting!!
One must always allow oneself to have some eye-candy every so often, which is the motivation behind tonight's post. Two actors I adore (other than my forever favourite Johnny Depp of course).

Numero Uno:

(via abirdfriend)  

Joseph Gordon-Levitt. So cute. So indie. Love him in 500 days of Summer with Zooey Deschanel. He's super stylish and his character is quirky and interesting. Not your typical masculine hero, but his quirkiness and that 'something different' he has make him a favourite of mine.

Numero Dos:

Complete opposite end of the spectrum, Josh Duhamel. Always knew he was a pretty face, but after watching Life as we know it, now have a renewed appreciation for him because he can actually act! Really funny in that movie. Recommend it if you haven't seen it.
Hottest man alive? Hmmm hard to decide between him and Cristiano Ronaldo. But this guy seems to be all class.

Enjoy the pics :) xx

Saturday, 11 June 2011

I'd rather be a comma than a full stop

Doing the post now before I head off to work. It's a wedding reception today which should be fun. Have recently discovered a marvelous new Coldplay song which is my current music obsession. My family have always been a big fan of this band and this new song is further proof of their genius. Love it.
(title of today's post is a line in the song) && what a beautiful title - Every teardrop is a waterfall :)

Enjoy!! xx

Friday, 10 June 2011

Visual deliciousness

Currently nursing a cold that I think (and hope) is nearing the end of its cycle so haven't been as regular on here as I usually am. Handed in my final assignment yesterday (such a great feeling!) so am now completely done with  three of my papers. One exam and I'm done! Woohoo! Moving straight after exams also which is very exciting. Keen to rediscover the freedom that holidays bring :)
Spent last night curled up with my favourite flattie watching Ocean's Eleven. Watching Ocean's Twelve and possibly Thirteen tonight. Such a great trilogy. high school classics teacher's sister has a blog which I used to read daily. She's recently had a baby so isn't really blogging anymore which is a shame. But motherhood calls :)
It's a food blog with some oh-so-yummy images, some of which I will share today.


Salivating much?! Haha
And yes I have a sweet tooth! Check out the blog here
Have a great weekend xx

Wednesday, 8 June 2011

Banks and boys

Since we have officially found a flat and told our current flatties that we're moving, my two future flatties and I went on a bank mission today. It actually was quite a mish, involving three different banks, a looong convo with a financial advisor who was the mirror image of Edna from The Incredibles and walking down the street with a huge wad of cash. When we were setting up our flat account, the intricate details of which completely went over my head, I was sorta looking through a student package thingy they have and asked about it. So tomorrow I have another meeting with Edna (her name is actually Marion haha) and apparently she's gonna hook me up with some sorta deal..! Choice! tehe.
Other than that brief hiatus, the rest of the day has been spent working on my final assignment (due tomorrow eek!). Buuuuuuuut, when I was net browsing (always manage to find time for this!) I found some cool pics of boys with craazy cool style so that is what I'm sharing today.

Though it sounds incredibly materialistic and superficial, I like boys who have cool style. It's one of the things that makes me look twice...! Lol.

Pullover, Vintage Vest, Skinnies, Shoes, Bag, Double Cross Ring
Urban Outfitters Joy Division Shirt, H&M Denim Shirt, Obey Jeans, Bed | Stu Cosburn Mocha Oxfords
Vintage Sunglasses, Topman T Shirt

ahhh yess :) xx
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...